Celebrating our Academic Enrichment Programs

Senior Learning Community Monday 29 October 2018

On Tuesday, 23 October, parents, students and staff celebrated the achievements of 91 senior students who undertook a wide range of our Pathways programs this year, to enhance their ‘normal’ academic studies. Some students completed studies through a university by participating in the Griffith University GUESTS Program (Biology, Engineering, Chemistry, Exercise Science), Southern Cross University Head Start program (Biology), Bond University Student for a Semester (Introduction to Psychology: Biology and Personality), (Screenwriting 1) or University of Queensland’s Enhanced Studies Program (Calculus and Linear Algebra I). We acknowledge Mr Fesuk, Mrs de Mezieres, Mr Jacques for the support they have given to many of these students.

Vocational Education then took centre stage, and students were acknowledged for the various Certificate courses that have been completed over the last year, either at Hillcrest or externally, and had included Certificate II in Community Services, Certificate II Outdoor Recreation(PADI), Certificate II Hospitality/Certificate II Tourism, Certificate II in Sport & Recreation/Certificate III in Fitness and Certificate III Music Industry.

The Diploma of Business has proven to be a very popular qualification this year, with even more student enrolling for next year. 17 students completed it this year and have secured themselves a Selection Rank of approximately 82 (equivalent to an OP 9) and 8 QCE points.

23 students also completed a School-based Traineeship, where they undertook a Certificate course, and were also employed part-time.The kinds of certificates produced were: Certificate III Early Childhood Education and Care, Certificate III in Business, Certificate III Business Admin, Certificate II Retail, Certificate III Information, Digital Media and Technology, Certificate III Education Support, Certificate III Hospitality, Certificate III in Tourism and Certificate III Retail.

Last, but certainly not least, we acknowledged two students who have studied their craft over many years and have now achieved AMEB qualifications that will also give them a Selection Rank of 84 (equivalent to approximately an OP 8) – irrespective of their other academic achievements.

We acknowledge the RTOs who have supported our students throughout these programs, including Prestige Service Training (PST), Recruit4Success, Australian Global Institute, Aurora Training Institute, Ignite Education, Imagine Education, McDonalds and TAFE Queensland.

Congratulations to the following participants:

  • Alex Wagener: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness and Diploma of Business
  • Alexia Allo: Diploma of Business
  • Alice Kerr: Cert III Music Industry
  • Alise Davis: Diploma of Business
  • Amber Arnold: Cert III Early Childhood Education and Care; and Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Amy Lynch: Cert III Early Childhood Education and Care
  • Anahera White: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Anne Xi: Griffith Chemistry 11
  • Annien Taljaard: Cert III Early Childhood Education and Care
  • Astrid Stuart: Cert III Hospitality
  • Blake Gamble: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Braiden Mussared: Cert III Retail; and Diploma of Business
  • Brayden Hutton: Cert III in Tourism and Cert II in Sport and Recreation / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Briarna McKewin: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Calum Turpie: Griffith Biology 11
  • Cameron Booth: Diploma of Business
  • Campbell Taylor: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Cate Stevenson: Cert III Hospitality
  • Chloe Deetlefs: AMEB Cello Grade 8 & Grade 4 Theory
  • Connor Matheson: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Darcy Mulquin: Diploma of Business
  • Declan Chapman: Griffith Biology 11
  • Elijah Stojic: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Ella Winter: Griffith Biology 11 & 12
  • Faith Armstrong: Cert III Business Admin
  • Flyn Schieb: Diploma of Business
  • Gabriella Cochran: Diploma of Business
  • Gabrielle Smith: Griffith Biology 11 & 12
  • Georgia Howlett: Cert III Hospitality
  • Georgia Irving: Diploma of Business
  • Georgia Smith: Cert III Hospitality
  • Githin Kurian: Griffith Exercise Science Year 11
  • Grace Hart: Griffith Biology 11
  • Grace Preston: Certificate III Education Support
  • Gracie Prasser: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Isaac Wan Lum: Griffith Engineering 11 & 12
  • Isabella Nunnink: Cert III Hospitality; and Cert III Music Industry
  • Jack Kuipers:Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Jaicob Roberts: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Jaime Lee: Griffith Biology 11 & 12
  • James Brotchie: Cert III Information, Digital Media and Technology
  • James Markham: Diploma of Business; and Cert II in Sport and Recreation / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Jessica Daniel: Griffith Biology 11
  • Jordan Fothergill: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Jordan Prince: Cert II Retail
  • Jordan Schwalger: Cert II in Sport and Recreation / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Lachlan Diven: Griffith Exercise Science Year 11 and SCU Biology
  • Lachlan Kent: Griffith Engineering 11 & 12
  • Lauri Johnson: Cert III Hospitality
  • Leevi Longrigg: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Lestari Abraham: Cert III Early Childhood Education and Care
  • Liam Godfrey: Griffith Biology 11 & 12
  • Lili Cartledge: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Lou-Ella Griffith Banks: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Maddison Mooney: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Maddison Richie: Diploma of Business
  • Maddison Wade: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Madeleine Dupen: Certificate III Education Support
  • Mark Lee: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Matthew Hughes: Creative Engineering
  • Mia Geyer: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Michaela Sutherland: Griffith Biology 11 & 12
  • Michelle Rugbur: Diploma of Business and Griffith Biology 11 & 12
  • Mikaela Saul: Diploma of Business
  • Monieka Bradford: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Nathan Donly: Diploma of Business and Bond University's 'Screenwriting 1'
  • Olivia Dijkstra: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Olivia Hunter: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Owen Lynch: Calculus and Linear Algebra I
  • Paige Clifton: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Paris Clarke: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Phoebe Harris: Cert III in Business and Cert II in Community Services
  • Phoenix Hagel: Diploma of Business
  • Pia Orchard: Griffith Biology 11 & 12
  • Riley Thompson: AMEB Voice Grade 7 & Grade 3 Theory
  • Riley Winter: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Sarah Dijkstra: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Senna Halliwell: Griffith Engineering 11 & 12
  • Sepi Mahjoub: Griffith Biology 11 & 12
  • Sienna Davis: Introduction to Psychology: Biology and Personality
  • Sofia Melo-Moore: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism and Griffith Biology 11
  • Stephanie Phelps: Cert II Outdoor Recreation(PADI)
  • Stephanie Phelps: Griffith Biology 11
  • Tatiana Allo: Cert III in Business
  • Tayla Edwards: Cert II Hospitality/Cert II Tourism
  • Taylor Ryan: Certificate II in Sport and Rec / Certificate III in Fitness
  • Tegan Smith: Cert III Early Childhood Education and Care; and Diploma of Business
  • Thomas Baddeley: Cert II Retail
  • Thomas Craven: Diploma of Business
  • Zak Scott: Griffith Biology 11
  • Zoe Espie: Certificate III Education Support
  • Zoe Henderson: Cert III Early Childhood Education and Care

Many thanks to Mrs Lorna Henderson for her coordination of our vocational opportunities at Hillcrest Christian College.

Paul Wotton

Director of Pathways